Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement Städler Made 

This is the privacy statement of Städler Made, established at Keilestraat 7A (3029 BP) Rotterdam (hereinafter: “Städler Made”). This Privacy Statement applies to all our customers, potential customers and all other persons who visit our website or otherwise interact with us. The website www.stadlermade.com and all its subdomains and webshop are provided by Städler Made. 

It is important for Städler Made to ensure that your personal data is well protected when it is gathered, processed and/or utilised during your visit of this website. This Privacy Statement contains information about the data we process and how Städler Made uses this information.

Please contact us by calling us on +31 (0)639 569 203 or by sending an e-mail to claudia@stadlermade.com if you want more information on how we handle personal data, or if you want to use your rights as mentioned in this Privacy Statement on the basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), or if you have any complaints. If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your complaint or if you do not want to file your complaint with us, you may also lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) using the website autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Städler Made acts as a data controller under the GDPR and will exercise the greatest care possible in dealing with and protecting your personal data.

Our processing of personal data

Data processing for orders and creating accounts

In the process of placing an order, we ask you for your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone number and when you make a payment, we receive your banking information. This personal data, which you supply on a voluntary basis in the context of placing an order, is collected because it is necessary for a proper mutual contract fulfilment. We use the personal data to carry out your order. This will for example mean that we will gather and store your information in order to send you an order confirmation, and all other relevant information concerning your order and to deliver the products you ordered. You also have the option to create an account, which gives you the opportunity to view your orders and view and update your shipping address and billing address.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your email address to send you updates about our products, on the basis of your prior consent. We also send our newsletter to existing clients, unless you object to this, on the basis of our legitimate interest to market our products. 

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time through the link provided in the emails we send you.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small file that is stored by your browser on your computer, telephone or other device. The information it contains may be sent back to our servers the next time you visit our website.

Our website uses functional cookies to ensure proper functioning of the website, for instance to save your login information and to add items to your shopping cart. The website also uses Google Analytics to process analytic data about the (computers of) visitors of our website. These cookies generate information about the use of the website. The (part of the) IP address transmitted by your browser, as a part of Google Analytics, will not be merged with other Google data. 

With your consent, we also use tracking cookies and social media cookies. Tracking cookies track and store the behaviour of a visitor on our website and on other websites. These cookies are used to personalise offers and ads. We use Facebook Pixel, Facebook Connect and Facebook Custom Audience cookies for this. Data collected by these cookies are processed by Facebook. For more information about what Facebook does with your (personal) data obtained through these cookies, please see the Facebook Privacy Notice (which is subject to change). We use social media cookies, such as Add to Any, to enable you to contact your social media accounts so you can “like” and “share” our content.

Storage and sharing of personal data

Städler Made uses servers located in the Netherlands to store all the information gathered by the use of this website or provided by you. We take all necessary appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to store your personal data in such a way that it is not accessible to third parties or to the public. Städler Made’s website may contain links to other websites or redirect you to another website, we have no influence on whether their operations comply with data protection regulations.

Your data is stored online and may appear in e-mails that we send or receive and is therefore stored (and processed) by our IT (hosting, maintenance and email) providers. Your data may also be processed by our marketing agency. Finally, if you make a purchase on our website, your banking information is processed by a payment provider. With these parties a processing agreement has been concluded to ensure that they process personal information appropriately and according to the same level of security and confidentiality you may expect from us. 

Unless obligated to do so under applicable law, your personal data will not be shared, sold or used in any other way then described in this privacy statement. 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a part of or the whole of Städler Made is sold or transferred to another organisation (e.g., in the case of a transaction like an acquisition, merger, dissolution, liquidation or bankruptcy), your information, collected in accordance with this statement, may be among the items transferred. The new owner will have to honour the commitments we have made in this Privacy Statement.

Retention period

We do not store your personal data longer than necessary. We keep our administration, including invoices and other documents containing your personal data, for a period of seven years after the financial year, in accordance with the fiscal retention period. We keep other personal data one year after the last contact (for example: the last email sent to you), unless a request is made to delete personal data. The personal data of website visitors is stored for two years after the website is visited, these are the default settings of Google Analytics. Data that we collect through Facebook cookies is stored for a maximum of 180 days. 

What are your rights?

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you:

  1. The right of access to personal data. If requested, we will provide you with a copy of your personal data.
  2. If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent: to withdraw this consent at any time.
  3. The right to rectification of your personal data if the data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to object to the processing of your personal data and/ or in some cases the right to restrict processing.
  5. In some cases: the right to be forgotten.
  6. The right to obtain personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

For more information of these rights and when you may exercise them, see articles 15-20 GDPR. You may exercise your rights by contacting us through the phone number and/or email address mentioned at the top of this privacy statement.

Changes to this privacy statement

Städler Made may update this Privacy Statement at any time. Changes will take effect immediately after they have been posted on the website. Therefore we advise you to regularly consult this statement.

Version October 2019